Pinnacle Investment Management (UK) Limited
Registered name: PINNACLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED
Pinnacle Investment Management (UK) Limited made £4.2m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Pinnacle Investment Management (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £4.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “fund management activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £70.4k | £33k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £70.4k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £53.5k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £53.5k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.4m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.7% | 31.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £395k | £425k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.7k | £133k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲34.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲2382% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼11.1% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £272k | £171k | £789k | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £178 | £178 | £717k | £57.8m |
| Fixed assets | £8.1k | £10.9k | £9k | £55.7m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £9m | £12.6m | £18.3m |
| Debtors | £45 | £100 | £2.2k | £19.6k |
| Deferred income | £51.5k | £14.3k | £81.4k | £87.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £425k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £133k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1311%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7961%
- Now £57.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲197%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £87.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▲621001%
- Now £55.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- HJB Capital Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pacific Asset Management LLPFigures not disclosed
- Pam Asset Management Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pam Summit LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.