Lloyd Sharp Restaurants Limited
Registered name: LLOYD SHARP RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Lloyd Sharp Restaurants Limited made £37.6m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Lloyd Sharp Restaurants Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £37.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1m profit and 762 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.4m | £22m | £37m | £36.5m | £37.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.9m | £7.9m | £24m | £12.5m | £12.6m |
| Gross profit | £12.5m | £14.1m | £13.1m | £13.1m | £25.1m |
| Operating profit | £824k | −£599k | £546k | £193k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £801k | −£688k | £368k | £40.8k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £671k | −£622k | £352k | £31k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £671k | −£622k | £352k | £31k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £6.7m | £10.6m | £10.9m | £11.6m |
| Employees (average) | 493 | 594 | 959 | 876 | 762 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | −2.8% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 67.8% | 63.9% | 35.3% | 35.9% | 66.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.4k | £37.1k | £38.6k | £41.6k | £49.4k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | −£1k | £367 | £35 | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | −195.9% | — | — | −400.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.5% | ▲68.3% | ▼1.6% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼192.7% | — | ▼91.2% | ▲3219% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% | ▲61.5% | ▼8.6% | ▼13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £861k | £97.9k | £270k | £191k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £4.4m | £4.1m | £3.6m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £92 | £284 | £205 | £3.7k | £31.1k |
| Deferred income | — | £674k | £275k | £266k | £609k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£1.2m | — | −£771k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲490%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 762
- Deferred income
- ▲129%
- Now £609k
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £4.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Cjrach LimitedLiverpool · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £466k
- Staff
- 783
- Kylu LimitedHarrow · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 801
- S. & V.e. Williams LimitedWirral · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 902
- Alderforce North LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 638
- Kaizen Restaurants LtdMilton Keynes · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 945
- Blades Restaurants LtdKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 896
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.