RWL Building Services Ltd
Registered name: RWL BUILDING SERVICES LTD
RWL Building Services Ltd made £275k revenue and £64.7k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
RWL Building Services Ltd’s revenue grew 212% to £275k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £64.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Polegate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Polegate, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £90.9k | £88.2k | £275k |
| Profit after tax | £33.4k | £20.3k | £64.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £33.4k | £20.3k | £64.7k |
| Staff costs | £1.2k | £950 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 36.8% | 23% | 23.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £88.2k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £20.3k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3% | ▲212% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.4% | ▲219% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £20.9k | £24.5k | £38k |
| Fixed assets | £9.6k | £15.9k | £12.6k |
| Current assets | £60.9k | £67.3k | £36.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £38k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £12.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- H.G.V Serv LtdCoventry · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £276k
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 25
- Severn Property Solutions LtdBristol · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £276k
- Profit
- £66.5k
- Staff
- 1
- James Building Company LtdHorley · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £274k
- Profit
- £8.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Homeleigh Developments LimitedTenby · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £21.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Camvil (Developments) LimitedNewmarket · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £270k
- Profit
- £54.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Adrian Vicol LtdNorthampton · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £282k
- Profit
- £55.5k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £64.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.