Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10963275 · Incorporated 14 Sep 2017

SBD Group Limited

Registered name: SBD GROUP LIMITED

SBD Group Limited made a £416k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

SBD Group Limited reported a loss of £416k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64204Activities of distribution holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£416k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
−£139k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£7.2m£10.5m£11.9m£10m
Profit before tax——£520k£421k
Profit after tax£531k£269k−£87.3k−£416k
Profit (best available)£531k£269k−£87.3k−£416k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)1113
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£531k£269k−£87.3k−£139k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼49.3%▼132.4%—
Headcount growth—0%0%▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£46.4k£137k£64£1.7k
Net assets£630k£649k£562k£146k
Fixed assets£4.8m£11.9m£11.6m£11.2m
Current assets£46.4k£223k£5.3k£67.7k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£768k£141k£0£18.8k
Cash from operations−£4.4m−£3.5m£647k−£1.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£139k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼74%
Now £146k
Cash at bank
▲2606%
Now £1.7k
Headcount
▲200%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now £18.8k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £11.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£416k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.