Albemarle Holdings Limited
Registered name: ALBEMARLE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Albemarle Holdings Limited made £23.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Albemarle Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 42% to £23.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.7m profit and 36 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £15.3m | £16.8m | £23.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10m | £13.4m | £13.8m | £19.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.9m | £3m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £866k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £905k | £1.6m | £996k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £905k | £1.6m | £996k | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 35 | 40 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8% | 10.2% | 5.9% | 7.1% |
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 12.3% | 17.9% | 18% |
| Revenue per employee | £436k | £436k | £420k | £661k |
| Profit per employee | £34.8k | £44.7k | £24.9k | £46.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.7% | ▲10% | ▲41.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲72.7% | ▼36.3% | ▲69.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.6% | ▲14.3% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32.5k | £222k | £194k | £580k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £32.5k | £762k | £774k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £661k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲199%
- Now £580k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Albemarle Homes LimitedRev. £21m · Profit £1.3m
- Albemarle Portfolio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logical Plumbing Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skyblu LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.