Adario Ltd
Registered name: ADARIO LTD
Adario Ltd made £39k revenue and £3.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Adario Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £39k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41.3k | £33.2k | £34.6k | £39k |
| Cost of sales | £18.8k | £4.7k | £8.5k | £3.7k |
| Gross profit | £22.5k | £28.6k | £26.2k | £35.3k |
| Operating profit | £1.7k | £93 | £3.3k | £4.5k |
| Profit before tax | £1.7k | £93 | £2.7k | £3.8k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4k | £76 | £2.2k | £3.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4k | £76 | £2.2k | £3.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 0.2% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Gross margin | 54.6% | 86% | 75.5% | 90.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £41.3k | £33.2k | £34.6k | £19.5k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £76 | £2.2k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.5% | ▲4.3% | ▲12.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.4% | ▲2754% | ▲42.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £587 | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £1.8k | £1.9k | £4.6k | £3.1k |
| Current assets | £1.8k | £3.5k | £8.6k | £8.2k |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £3.5k | £8.6k | £8.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £3.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Tna Logistics LtdHarlow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Recovery Bee LtdLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £52.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Demaga Logistics LtdSheffield · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £992
- Staff
- 6
- Sweatherell LimitedBlackpool · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £43.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.