Rummage Rescuers CIC
Registered name: RUMMAGE RESCUERS CIC
Rummage Rescuers CIC made £253k revenue and £68.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Rummage Rescuers CIC’s revenue fell 24% to £253k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £68.8k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £259k | £317k | £332k | £253k |
| Cost of sales | £197k | £92.1k | £60.6k | £9.6k |
| Gross profit | £61.6k | £225k | £272k | £243k |
| Operating profit | £32.2k | −£52.2k | £88.8k | £64.7k |
| Profit before tax | £32.3k | −£52k | £91.5k | £68.8k |
| Profit after tax | £32.3k | −£52k | £91.5k | £68.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £32.3k | −£52k | £91.5k | £68.8k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | 16 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.5% | −16.4% | 27.6% | 27.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 70.9% | 81.8% | 96.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £19.9k | £24.4k | £20.8k | £21.1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.5k | −£4k | £5.7k | £5.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% | ▲4.9% | ▼23.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼260.8% | — | ▼24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲23.1% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £334k | £113k | £355k | £360k |
| Net assets | £237k | £185k | £277k | £346k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1k | £6.1k | £4k | £2k |
| Current assets | £352k | £188k | £366k | £363k |
| Debtors | £9.1k | £62.7k | £4k | £412 |
| Deferred income | £111k | £2.1k | £89.2k | £17k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £346k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £360k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▼81%
- Now £17k
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Babes in the Wood Stirling CICStirling · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £273k
- Profit
- £19.8k
- Staff
- 7
- LM Power Tools LtdNew Milton · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £230k
- Profit
- £43.3k
- Staff
- 1
- ST Catherine's Hospice Trading (Sussex) LimitedCrawley · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £314k
- Profit
- £33.3k
- Staff
- 5
- Luxfashionista LtdBonnyrigg · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £180k
- Profit
- £20.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Rochford Spares LimitedLeigh on Sea · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £1.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Rossi & Rossi LimitedStanmore · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £41.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £68.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.