Artfarm Limited
Registered name: ARTFARM LIMITED
Part of Artfarm Group Limited groupArtfarm Limited made £22.4m revenue and a £15.8m loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Artfarm Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £22.4m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with a loss of £15.8m and 497 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.4m | £17.3m | £20.2m | £22.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £11.5m | £14.1m | £14.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | −£3.3m | −£6.6m | −£11.4m | −£13.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | −£6.6m | −£11.4m | −£15.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.3m | −£6.6m | −£11.4m | −£15.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.3m | −£6.6m | −£11.4m | −£15.8m |
| Staff costs | £8.7m | £10.6m | £14.5m | £20.9m |
| Employees (average) | 278 | 389 | 479 | 497 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −21.5% | −38.2% | −56.5% | −70.5% |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 33.3% | 30.3% | 33.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £55.5k | £44.5k | £42.1k | £45.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.9k | −£17k | −£23.8k | −£31.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.3% | ▲16.6% | ▲11% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.9% | ▲23.1% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £730k | £778k | £445k | £395k |
| Net assets | £9.6m | £3m | −£8.4m | −£24.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.7m | £14.5m | £18m | £15.8m |
| Current assets | £7m | £10.8m | £20.3m | £22.9m |
| Debtors | £853k | £1.2m | £798k | £796k |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £2.3m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −70.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£31.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 70.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 18.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£24.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £395k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 497
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £4.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £15.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Artfarm Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Artfarm Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- London Artfarm LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit −£114k
- Sas Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Artfarm Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Invercauld Arms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oval (2287) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£106
- The Fife Arms (Braemar) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£15.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.