Urban Nu Ltd
Registered name: URBAN NU LTD
Urban Nu Ltd made £1.1m revenue and a £294k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2023.
Urban Nu Ltd’s revenue grew 104% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with a loss of £294k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Chorley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £530k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£18.9k | −£207k |
| Profit before tax | −£18.9k | −£207k |
| Profit after tax | −£18.9k | −£294k |
| Profit (best available) | −£18.9k | −£294k |
| Staff costs | £60.8k | £219k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −3.6% | −27.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £72.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.3k | −£19.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲104.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲400% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £18.1k |
| Net assets | −£114k | −£58.4k |
| Fixed assets | £10.9k | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £58.3k | £265k |
| Debtors | £7.5k | £19.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −27.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 107.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£58.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲455%
- Now £18.1k
- Headcount
- ▲400%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10567%
- Now £1.2m
Similar profitable businesses
- K C Projects LtdBrighton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 7
- Ohf 15 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £392k
- Staff
- 0
- Seddon RDP LimitedBolton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- —
- GCS Contractors LtdCambridge · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 1
- Elmlodge UK LtdGuildford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £52.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Darius Building Construction LtdCardiff · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit −£294k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.