Essential Hair Ltd
Registered name: ESSENTIAL HAIR LTD
Essential Hair Ltd made £233k revenue and £5.1k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Essential Hair Ltd’s revenue fell 29% to £233k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £5.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £192k | £328k | £233k |
| Cost of sales | £168k | £258k | £172k |
| Gross profit | £23.1k | £70.3k | £60.8k |
| Operating profit | £52.2k | £4.7k | £5.1k |
| Profit before tax | £52.2k | £4.7k | £5.1k |
| Profit after tax | £52.2k | £4.7k | £5.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £52.2k | £4.7k | £5.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 27.3% | 1.4% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 12% | 21.4% | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £95.8k | £164k | £117k |
| Profit per employee | £26.1k | £2.4k | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲71.3% | ▼29% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91% | ▲8.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.3k | £3.3k | £22.2k |
| Net assets | £98.8k | £94.1k | £89k |
| Fixed assets | £17.1k | £13.7k | £11.6k |
| Current assets | £17.5k | £32.7k | £47.9k |
| Debtors | £7.3k | — | — |
| Deferred income | — | £2 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £89k
- Cash at bank
- ▲570%
- Now £22.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £11.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Goats of the Gorge LtdChew Stoke · Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £209k
- Profit
- £27.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Redbus Information LtdLondon · Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £168k
- Profit
- £6.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Ikon Perfumes LimitedLuton · Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £480k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Margeritta LimitedBedford · Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £563k
- Profit
- £7
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £5.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.