Avobar Ltd
Registered name: AVOBAR LTD
Avobar Ltd made £687k revenue and a £438k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Avobar Ltd’s revenue fell 36% to £687k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with a loss of £438k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £687k |
| Cost of sales | £448k | £377k | £277k |
| Gross profit | £644k | £689k | £410k |
| Operating profit | −£446k | −£347k | −£438k |
| Profit before tax | −£446k | −£347k | −£438k |
| Profit after tax | −£446k | −£347k | −£438k |
| Profit (best available) | −£446k | −£347k | −£438k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 26 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −41.5% | −32.6% | −63.7% |
| Gross margin | 59.9% | 64.6% | 59.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.8k | £41k | £34.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.6k | −£13.4k | −£21.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▼35.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼23.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £23.8k | £9.6k | £13.2k |
| Net assets | −£567k | −£915k | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £310k | £240k | £228k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £204 | £27 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −63.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £13.2k
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £228k
Similar profitable businesses
- Aj Hospitality LimitedSolihull · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £748k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 9
- Sergio Trivino LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £628k
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 3
- Lorne Restaurant & Bar LimitedTaynuilt · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £628k
- Profit
- £87.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Spices ( Hastings) LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £752k
- Profit
- £15.1k
- Staff
- 20
- Brother Thai LimitedCardiff · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £597k
- Profit
- £27.3k
- Staff
- 20
- Bodega Kingdom LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £590k
- Profit
- £23.1k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit −£438k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.