Oberon Investment Management Limited
Registered name: OBERON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Oberon Investments Group PLC groupOberon Investment Management Limited made £61.3k revenue and a £15.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Oberon Investment Management Limited’s revenue fell 44% to £61.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £15.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £110k | £61.3k |
| Operating profit | £81.9k | −£14.1k |
| Profit before tax | £81.9k | −£14.5k |
| Profit after tax | £81.9k | −£15.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £81.9k | −£15.6k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 74.1% | −25.5% |
| Cash conversion | −31.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼44.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼119.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £34.2k | £7.4k |
| Net assets | £143k | £127k |
| Current assets | £194k | £189k |
| Debtors | £139k | £155k |
| Cash from operations | −£25.8k | £3.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 252.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £127k
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £7.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oberon Investments Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Oberon Investment Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Smythe House LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit −£180k
- GMC Ebt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oberon Corporate Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oberon Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oberon Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smythe House Heritage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£15.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.