Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10923412 · Incorporated 18 Aug 2017

Dynisma Ltd.

Registered name: DYNISMA LTD.

Dynisma Ltd. made £33.2m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Dynisma Ltd.’s revenue grew 69% to £33.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.3m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “engineering design activities for industrial process and production” and is based in Barrow Gurney; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Barrow Gurney, South West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£33.2m
Growth ▲68.5%
Profit
£3.3m
Growth ▲17.2%
Profit margin
10%
Gross 49%
Employees
114
Change ▲44.3%
Profit / employee
£29k
Revenue/employee £291k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£12.1m£19.7m£33.2m
Cost of sales—£6.6m£9.9m£16.9m
Gross profit—£5.4m£9.8m£16.3m
Operating profit—£1.6m£3.3m£5.2m
Profit before tax—£1.6m£3.3m£4.7m
Profit after tax−£1.1m£1.6m£2.8m£3.3m
Profit (best available)−£1.1m£1.6m£2.8m£3.3m
Staff costs—£2.7m£4.6m£6.8m
Employees (average)244879114
Ratios
Profit margin—13.4%14.3%10%
Gross margin—44.9%49.5%49%
Revenue per employee—£251k£249k£291k
Profit per employee−£46.2k£33.6k£35.7k£29k
Cash conversion—274.8%49.5%96.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲63.4%▲68.5%
Profit growth——▲75.2%▲17.2%
Headcount growth—▲100%▲64.6%▲44.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3m£3.5m£4m£7.7m
Net assets£2.1m£3.7m£6.7m£10m
Fixed assets£2.4m£4.6m£8.3m£10.2m
Current assets£3.8m£7.5m£9.6m£26m
Debtors£0£984k£1.4m£9.3m
Deferred income£3.2m£5.5m£6.7m£19m
Cash from operations—£4.4m£1.7m£5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
49%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£291k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
96.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
30.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
57.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
27.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲49%
Now £10m
Cash at bank
▲92%
Now £7.7m
Headcount
▲44%
Now 114
Deferred income
▲182%
Now £19m
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £10.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.