JMH (Pca) Ltd
Registered name: JMH (PCA) LTD
JMH (Pca) Ltd made £42.5k revenue and £11.7k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
JMH (Pca) Ltd’s revenue grew 78% to £42.5k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £11.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Chepstow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chepstow, Wales
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2k | £30.5k | £23.9k | £42.5k |
| Profit after tax | £12k | £6.3k | £5.6k | £11.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £12k | £6.3k | £5.6k | £11.7k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £19.1k | £11.9k | £22.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 66% | 20.6% | 23.3% | 27.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £15.2k | £11.9k | £21.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.1k | £2.8k | £5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲67.2% | ▼21.6% | ▲78% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.8% | ▼11.3% | ▲110.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £39.1k | £45.8k | £50k | £60.2k |
| Fixed assets | £667 | £1.3k | £821 | £842 |
| Current assets | £41.4k | £43.7k | £50.6k | £62.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £60.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £842
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £11.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.