Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10889544 · Incorporated 28 Jul 2017

Minimum Spanning Technologies Limited

Registered name: MINIMUM SPANNING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Minimum Spanning Technologies Limited made £27.2m revenue and £18.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

Minimum Spanning Technologies Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £27.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £18.5m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£27.2m
Growth ▼30.2%
Profit
£18.5m
Growth ▲640.3%
Profit margin
67.8%
Gross 66.3%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£18.5m
Revenue/employee £27.2m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£39m£27.2m
Cost of sales£4.4m£9.2m
Gross profit£34.7m£18.1m
Operating profit£24.3m£10.4m
Profit before tax£17.6m£18.7m
Profit after tax£2.5m£18.5m
Profit (best available)£2.5m£18.5m
Staff costs£0£38.2k
Employees (average)11
Ratios
Profit margin6.4%67.8%
Gross margin88.8%66.3%
Revenue per employee£39m£27.2m
Profit per employee£2.5m£18.5m
Cash conversion10.9%−38.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼30.2%
Profit growth—▲640.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£92.1m£6.8m
Net assets−£25.2m−£3.9m
Fixed assets£15.4m£17.4m
Current assets£166m£169m
Debtors£395k£408k
Deferred income£145m£129m
Cash from operations£2.7m−£4.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
67.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
66.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.5m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−38.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
63.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
473.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3.9m
Cash at bank
▼93%
Now £6.8m
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £129m
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £17.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £18.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.