Repton Property Developments Limited
Registered name: REPTON PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Norfolk County Council groupRepton Property Developments Limited made £12.4m revenue and £997k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Repton Property Developments Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £12.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £997k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.8m | £14.9m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | £27.9m | £12.1m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £2m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.5m | £997k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.5m | £997k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 9.9% | 8% |
| Gross margin | 6.4% | 18.8% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.9m | £7.5m | £6.2m |
| Profit per employee | £502k | £735k | £498k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼49.9% | ▼16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.6% | ▼32.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5.1m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £15.9m | £17.4m | £19.3m |
| Debtors | £354k | £2m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £2.9m | £596k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £498k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲267%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼80%
- Now £596k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norfolk County Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Repton Property Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Bowlers Green Estate Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Burton Cove Estate Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Scholars Yard (Trowse) Estate Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Edmund's Park Estate Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Old School Yard Estate Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Willows (Lingwood) Estate Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bermar Building Company LimitedBull Royd Lane · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Candleston LimitedPontypool · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- 7
- Horohoe Construction LimitedKings Langley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 16
- Saul Construction LimitedBarnsley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £446k
- Staff
- 55
- Orkney Builders (Contractors) LimitedKirkwall · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 76
- Newtownstewart Construction U.K. LimitedLondonderry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £997k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.