Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10875072 · Incorporated 20 Jul 2017

Sun & Zhou Limited

Registered name: SUN & ZHOU LIMITED

Sun & Zhou Limited made £930k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sun & Zhou Limited reported £930k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, up 95% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£930k
Growth ▲94.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£465k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£11.3m£12.2m£14.8m£16.2m
Profit before tax——£256k£805k
Profit after tax£963k£976k£478k£930k
Profit (best available)£963k£976k£478k£930k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£481k£488k£239k£465k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲1.4%▼51%▲94.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£52.1k£60.8k£60.1k£120k
Net assets£7.9m£8.3m£8.4m£8.7m
Fixed assets£11.5m£11.6m£11.6m£11.9m
Current assets£127k£270k£423k£557k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£4.8k£5k£6.2k£13.4k
Cash from operations−£184k−£1.3m−£436k−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£465k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £8.7m
Cash at bank
▲99%
Now £120k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲116%
Now £13.4k
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £11.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £930k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.