Tynedale Builders Ltd
Registered name: TYNEDALE BUILDERS LTD
Tynedale Builders Ltd made £1.3m revenue and £164k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023.
Tynedale Builders Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £1.3m in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £164k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | £639k | £689k | £712k |
| Gross profit | £485k | £573k | £591k |
| Operating profit | £166k | £184k | £193k |
| Profit before tax | £166k | £184k | £193k |
| Profit after tax | £135k | £149k | £164k |
| Profit (best available) | £135k | £149k | £164k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12% | 11.8% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 45.4% | 45.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.3k | £90.2k | £93k |
| Profit per employee | £9.6k | £10.6k | £11.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.3% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▲9.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £20.5k | £26.1k | £29.9k |
| Net assets | £146k | £295k | £458k |
| Fixed assets | £129k | £129k | £129k |
| Current assets | £131k | £220k | £323k |
| Debtors | £12.2k | £45.6k | £99.4k |
| Deferred income | £28.2k | £25.6k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £93k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £458k
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £29.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £129k
Similar profitable businesses
- City & Country Shepton Mallet LtdStansted · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £349k
- Staff
- 0
- Inreach (Birmingham) LimitedBirmingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 2
- Hub North Scotland (Wick) LimitedEdinburgh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £179k
- Staff
- —
- Reh Phase 1 Subhub LimitedEdinburgh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £35.5k
- Staff
- —
- Doncaster Fundco 3 LimitedLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- —
- Simnat PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £164k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.