Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10862800 · Incorporated 12 Jul 2017

Flying Monk Community Projects CIC

Registered name: FLYING MONK COMMUNITY PROJECTS CIC

Flying Monk Community Projects CIC made £3.5k revenue and £506 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Flying Monk Community Projects CIC’s revenue fell 35% to £3.5k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £506 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Malmesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Malmesbury, South West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£3.5k
Growth ▼35.4%
Profit
£506
Growth ▼32%
Profit margin
14.5%
Gross 85%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£506
Revenue/employee £3.5k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2k£5.1k£5.4k£3.5k
Cost of sales—£450£897£520
Gross profit£2k£4.7k£4.5k£3k
Operating profit−£1.3k£749£895£506
Profit before tax−£1.3k£749£895£506
Profit after tax−£1.3k£749£744£506
Profit (best available)−£1.3k£749£744£506
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin−64.3%14.6%13.8%14.5%
Gross margin100%91.2%83.3%85%
Revenue per employee£2k£5.1k£5.4k£3.5k
Profit per employee−£1.3k£749£744£506
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲152.6%▲5.3%▼35.4%
Profit growth——▼0.7%▼32%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£614£1.2k£2.9k£878
Net assets£679£1.4k£2.2k£2.7k
Fixed assets£588£588£331£2.1k
Current assets£614£1.2k£2.9k£878
Deferred income£420£219£827£220
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
85%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£506
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
61%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £2.7k
Cash at bank
▼70%
Now £878
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼73%
Now £220
Fixed assets
▲541%
Now £2.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £506), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.