Excelsior Safeguarding C.I.C.
Registered name: EXCELSIOR SAFEGUARDING C.I.C.
Excelsior Safeguarding C.I.C. made £8.1k revenue and £1.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Excelsior Safeguarding C.I.C.’s revenue was £8.1k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Gravesend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gravesend, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.9k | £20.3k | £8.1k | £8.1k |
| Cost of sales | £1.3k | £2k | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £33.7k | £18.4k | £8.1k | £8.1k |
| Operating profit | £924 | −£3.3k | −£461 | £2.7k |
| Profit before tax | £924 | −£3.9k | −£835 | £2.4k |
| Profit after tax | £803 | −£3.2k | −£835 | £1.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £803 | −£3.2k | −£835 | £1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | −15.7% | −10.3% | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 96.4% | 90.3% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.9k | £20.3k | £8.1k | £8.1k |
| Profit per employee | £803 | −£3.2k | −£835 | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼41.8% | ▼60.3% | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼496.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £27.5k | £16.5k | £12.8k | £2.7k |
| Net assets | £9.8k | £6.6k | £5.5k | £7k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1k | £1.5k | £1k | £500 |
| Current assets | £34k | £25.5k | £20k | £16.3k |
| Debtors | £372 | £8.8k | £7.2k | £13.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 168.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £2.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £500
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.