Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10852106 · Incorporated 5 Jul 2017

Waste2taste C.I.C.

Registered name: WASTE2TASTE C.I.C.

Waste2taste C.I.C. made £151k revenue and a £17k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Waste2taste C.I.C.’s revenue fell 13% to £151k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £17k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Wantage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active
Location
Wantage, South East
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£151k
Growth ▼13.3%
Profit
−£17k
Growth ▼273.1%
Profit margin
−11.3%
Gross 40.6%
Employees
6
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
−£2.8k
Revenue/employee £25.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£151k£167k£174k£151k
Cost of sales£54.9k£71.2k£75.6k£89.5k
Gross profit£96k£95.9k£98.3k£61.2k
Operating profit£21.5k£20.1k£11.9k−£21.2k
Profit before tax£21.5k£20.1k£12.1k−£21k
Profit after tax£17.7k£16k£9.8k−£17k
Profit (best available)£17.7k£16k£9.8k−£17k
Employees (average)6446
Ratios
Profit margin11.7%9.6%5.6%−11.3%
Gross margin63.6%57.4%56.5%40.6%
Revenue per employee£25.2k£41.8k£43.5k£25.1k
Profit per employee£3k£4k£2.5k−£2.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.7%▲4%▼13.3%
Profit growth—▼9.8%▼38.6%▼273.1%
Headcount growth—▼33.3%0%▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£51.5k£34.1k£51.9k£32.7k
Net assets£20.8k£28.9k£37.8k£17.4k
Fixed assets£770£0——
Current assets£64.4k£46.8k£60.4k£41.6k
Debtors£12.9k£12.7k£8.4k£8.9k
Deferred income—£5.8k£9.7k£9.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£25.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼54%
Now £17.4k
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £32.7k
Headcount
▲50%
Now 6
Deferred income
▲1%
Now £9.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£17k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.