HFL Build Limited
Registered name: HFL BUILD LIMITED
Part of The Mayor And Burgesses Of The London Borough Of Lambeth groupHFL Build Limited made £14.5m revenue and a £300k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
HFL Build Limited’s revenue grew 1264% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £300k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.4m | £1.1m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £22.1m | £8.1m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | −£12.6m | −£7.1m | £3m |
| Operating profit | −£14.7m | −£8.5m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£16.2m | −£10.8m | −£300k |
| Profit after tax | −£16.2m | −£10.8m | −£300k |
| Profit (best available) | −£16.2m | −£10.8m | −£300k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −171.8% | −1015% | −2.1% |
| Gross margin | −133.8% | −664.9% | 20.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £266k | £3.6m |
| Profit per employee | −£1.8m | −£2.7m | −£74.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼88.7% | ▲1264% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼55.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £741k | £213k | £3m |
| Net assets | −£33.6m | −£44.4m | −£44.7m |
| Fixed assets | £331k | £58.9k | — |
| Current assets | £15m | £24m | £25.7m |
| Debtors | £892k | £434 | £434 |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £6.5m | £7.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£74.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 53.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£44.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1322%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £7.8m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Mayor And Burgesses Of The London Borough Of Lambeth (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- HFL Group Limited75–100%
- HFL Build Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- HFL Living LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £255k
- HFL Homes LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit −£834k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Princebuild UK LimitedPeterborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 25
- B. Gallagher Construction LtdLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- O & D Construction LtdGodalming · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 15
- Sky Storm LimitedWarrington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 22
- Ashwood Scotland LimitedLivingston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 52
- Mamo Building Services LimitedArmagh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£300k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.