Burlington House School Ltd
Registered name: BURLINGTON HOUSE SCHOOL LTD
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupBurlington House School Ltd made £7.6m revenue and a £617k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Burlington House School Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £617k and 95 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Devonshire Schools Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.7m | £7.3m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.8m | £5.3m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.8m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£553k | −£293k | −£698k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£595k | −£268k | −£617k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£595k | −£268k | −£617k |
| Staff costs | — | £4m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 86 | 92 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −8.9% | −3.7% | −8.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.7% | 27.5% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £77.6k | £79.3k | £80.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.9k | −£2.9k | −£6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.3% | ▲4.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.8% | ▲7% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £213k | £308k | £382k | £366k |
| Net assets | £214k | −£382k | −£649k | −£1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £80.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 37.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 55.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £366k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Devonshire Schools Ltd75–100%
- Burlington House School Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Heathermount School LtdRev. £6.1m · Profit £120k
- Abingdon House School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Abingdon House School Purley LtdFigures not disclosed
- Burlington House School Tooting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Bredon LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Education 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Tis LtdFigures not disclosed
- Leith Hill School LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Appleford LimitedNR Salisbury · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 138
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- Creative Kids Pre-School Day Nursery LimitedRomford · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 139
- Hurlingham School LimitedPrimary education
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- 73
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 89
- The Pixl Club LimitedRipon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £449k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£617k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.