JCW Group Limited
Registered name: JCW GROUP LIMITED
Part of Apleona UK PPP Limited groupJCW Group Limited made £35.3m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
JCW Group Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £35.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 266 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Royston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30m | £31.7m | £35.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£22.6m | −£23.4m | −£25.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.4m | £8.3m | £9.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 246 | 249 | 266 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 8% | 8.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% | 26.2% | 26.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £122k | £127k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £10.2k | £10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.4% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50% | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▲6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 266
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apleona UK PPP Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JCW Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- JCW Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Apleona UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Combined Technical Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corrigenda Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £2m
- Morrison Facilities Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sygna Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.