Swingers 2 Limited
Registered name: SWINGERS 2 LIMITED
Part of Cain Pe (UK) Limited groupSwingers 2 Limited made £8.1m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025.
Swingers 2 Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £8.1m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2m and 111 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Dec 2021 | 25 Dec 2022 | 24 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5m | £9.9m | £9.2m | £7.8m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £5.1m | £5.4m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £4.8m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | −£4.5k | −£172k | −£1.4m | −£1.8m | −£3.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£411k | −£717k | −£1.8m | −£1.8m | −£3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£339k | −£431k | −£1.5m | −£2m | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£339k | −£431k | −£1.5m | −£2m | −£2m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.9m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 138 | 128 | 114 | 111 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −6.8% | −4.4% | −16.4% | −26.1% | −25.3% |
| Gross margin | 42.6% | 48.4% | 41.7% | 52.1% | 52.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £61.8k | £71.4k | £72k | £68.5k | £72.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.2k | −£3.1k | −£11.8k | −£17.9k | −£18.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲96.8% | ▼6.4% | ▼15.3% | ▲3.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲70.4% | ▼7.2% | ▼10.9% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £342k | £101k | £67.5k | £190k | £88.6k |
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£2.2m | −£3.7m | −£5.8m | −£7.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.6m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £53.1k | £116k | £109k | £215k | £160k |
| Deferred income | £883k | £1m | £832k | £832k | £744k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £88.6k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £744k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cain Pe (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Competitive Socialising Group Limited50–75%
- Eagle 2 Limited75–100%
- Birdie 3 Limited75–100%
- Competitive Socialising Limited75–100%
- Swingers 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Brewskee LtdFigures not disclosed
- CSL (Jam) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSL Canada LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LME1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swingers 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£302k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Partisan Work FG LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 93
- Granite City Hospitality LtdLicensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 144
- Grove F&B LimitedHounslow · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 83
- San Marco LimitedPreston · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £520k
- Staff
- 240
- Tob Restaurants LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Little Wing Pizzeria LimitedBelfast · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £882k
- Staff
- 210
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.