Helix Parent Holdings Limited
Registered name: HELIX PARENT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Helix Parent Holdings Limited made £39.8m revenue and £262k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Helix Parent Holdings Limited’s revenue was £39.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £262k profit and 46 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Newbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Newbury, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £20.5m | £39.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £15m | £31.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.5m | £8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | −£437k |
| Profit before tax | — | £862k | −£708k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.3k | £262k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.3k | £262k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.7m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 26.8% | 20.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.8m | £864k |
| Profit per employee | — | £756 | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | 132.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.2k | £864 | £19.9k |
| Net assets | £2.6k | £4.8k | £14.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £230k | £314k |
| Current assets | £262k | £240k | £397k |
| Debtors | £260k | £239k | £377k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.4m | £743k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £864k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £14.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £19.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £314k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Helix Construct LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £39.5m · Profit −£164k
- Helix Consulting & Project Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Helix Homes & Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Helix Partnership Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.