In the Making CIC
Registered name: IN THE MAKING CIC
In the Making CIC made £27.9k revenue and £184 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
In the Making CIC’s revenue fell 28% to £27.9k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £184 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Rainham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rainham, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.6k | £34k | £38.8k | £27.9k |
| Cost of sales | £18.2k | £4.8k | £21.7k | £18.1k |
| Gross profit | £10.4k | £29.2k | £17.1k | £9.8k |
| Operating profit | £4.5k | −£1.1k | −£1k | −£60 |
| Profit before tax | £4.5k | −£1.1k | −£882 | £184 |
| Profit after tax | £4.5k | −£1.1k | −£882 | £184 |
| Profit (best available) | £4.5k | −£1.1k | −£882 | £184 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.7% | −3.2% | −2.3% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 85.8% | 44.1% | 35.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.3k | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▲13.9% | ▼28% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼124.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7k | £960 | £34.6k | £10.9k |
| Net assets | £898 | −£191 | −£1.1k | −£888 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £4.7k | £960 | £34.6k | £10.9k |
| Deferred income | £3.5k | £900 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£888
- Cash at bank
- ▼68%
- Now £10.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £184), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.