Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10819689 · Incorporated 15 Jun 2017

Cornerstone Inns CIC

Registered name: CORNERSTONE INNS CIC

Cornerstone Inns CIC made £649k revenue and £4.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Cornerstone Inns CIC’s revenue grew 13% to £649k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £4.8k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in Winsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Active
Location
Winsford, North West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£649k
Growth ▲13.1%
Profit
£4.8k
Growth —
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 61.1%
Employees
17
Change ▲54.5%
Profit / employee
£283
Revenue/employee £38.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.9k£242k£574k£649k
Cost of sales—£95.1k£238k£253k
Gross profit£17.9k£147k£336k£397k
Operating profit£828−£7.7k−£10.6k£4.8k
Profit before tax£828−£7.7k−£10.6k£4.8k
Profit after tax£671−£7.7k−£10.6k£4.8k
Profit (best available)£671−£7.7k−£10.6k£4.8k
Employees (average)0141117
Ratios
Profit margin3.8%−3.2%−1.8%0.7%
Gross margin100%60.8%58.5%61.1%
Revenue per employee—£17.3k£52.2k£38.2k
Profit per employee—−£551−£962£283
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1257%▲136.8%▲13.1%
Profit growth—▼1250%——
Headcount growth——▼21.4%▲54.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7£5.9k£18k£23.9k
Net assets£672−£7k−£17.5k−£12.7k
Fixed assets£0£5.1k£6.4k£8.6k
Current assets£4.7k£12.6k£31.3k£44.6k
Debtors£4.6k£0£7.9k£1.2k
Deferred income——£1.1k£1.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
61.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£38.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£283
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£12.7k
Cash at bank
▲33%
Now £23.9k
Headcount
▲55%
Now 17
Deferred income
▲2%
Now £1.1k
Fixed assets
▲34%
Now £8.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £4.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.