Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10815271 · Incorporated 13 Jun 2017

Thames Valley Engineering Limited

Registered name: THAMES VALLEY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Thames Valley Engineering Limited made £99.8k revenue and £13.9k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Thames Valley Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 74% to £99.8k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £13.9k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Slough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71129Other engineering activities
Status
Active
Location
Slough, South East
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£99.8k
Growth ▲73.9%
Profit
£13.9k
Growth —
Profit margin
13.9%
Gross 79.7%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£4.6k
Revenue/employee £33.3k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.9k£31.4k£57.4k£99.8k
Cost of sales£0£2k£3.4k£20.3k
Gross profit£3.9k£29.4k£54k£79.6k
Operating profit£3.3k£7.9k−£558£14.1k
Profit after tax£3.2k£7.8k−£642£13.9k
Profit (best available)£3.2k£7.8k−£642£13.9k
Employees (average)2333
Ratios
Profit margin82.3%24.8%−1.1%13.9%
Gross margin100%93.5%94%79.7%
Revenue per employee£1.9k£10.5k£19.1k£33.3k
Profit per employee£1.6k£2.6k−£214£4.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲708.7%▲82.7%▲73.9%
Profit growth—▲143.8%▼108.2%—
Headcount growth—▲50%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9k£0£0£4.6k
Net assets−£1.4k£6.4k£5.7k£19.6k
Fixed assets£9.1k£10.1k£11.1k£16.7k
Current assets£3.2k£1.6k£6.2k£7.4k
Debtors£1.3k£1.6k£6.2k£2.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
79.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£33.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲242%
Now £19.6k
Cash at bank
—
Now £4.6k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲50%
Now £16.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £13.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.