Sunshine Care Topco Limited
Registered name: SUNSHINE CARE TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Apposite Capital LLP groupSunshine Care Topco Limited made £136m revenue and a £5.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sunshine Care Topco Limited’s revenue grew 39% to £136m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.2m and 3,492 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Coventry; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53.8m | £66m | £83.5m | £98.3m | £136m |
| Cost of sales | £36.1m | £43.3m | £56.2m | £67.7m | £94m |
| Gross profit | £18m | £22.9m | £27.3m | £30.6m | £42.4m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £5.3m | £3.5m | £7.3m | £11.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£1m | −£1.8m | −£8.5m | −£7.6m | −£4.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£2m | −£2.6m | −£9.1m | −£8.3m | −£5.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2m | −£2.6m | −£9.1m | −£8.3m | −£5.2m |
| Staff costs | £38.1m | £44.6m | £58.4m | £69.8m | £100m |
| Employees (average) | 1,679 | 2,158 | 2,524 | 2,707 | 3,492 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −3.8% | −4% | −10.9% | −8.4% | −3.8% |
| Gross margin | 33.5% | 34.6% | 32.7% | 31.2% | 31.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £32k | £30.6k | £33.1k | £36.3k | £39.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.2k | −£1.2k | −£3.6k | −£3.1k | −£1.5k |
| Cash conversion | 235.3% | −4.8% | 224.5% | 238.6% | 140.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.7% | ▲26.6% | ▲17.7% | ▲38.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.5% | ▲17% | ▲7.2% | ▲29% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £3m | £4.5m | £10.9m | — |
| Net assets | −£6.9m | −£9.7m | −£12.5m | −£15.4m | −£18.6m |
| Fixed assets | £84.1m | £110m | £117m | £138m | £146m |
| Current assets | £17m | £18.9m | £16m | £22.5m | £21.8m |
| Debtors | £9.2m | £9.9m | £7.6m | £7.4m | £8.9m |
| Cash from operations | £9.7m | −£255k | £7.9m | £17.5m | £16.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 140.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 107.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£18.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 3,492
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £146m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apposite Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Apposite Healthcare II Member Limited75–100%
- Apposite Healthcare II GP LLP75–100%
- Sunshine Care Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sunshine Care Midco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.8m
Sister companies (3)
- Riverdale Topco LimitedRev. £60.5m · Profit −£29.3m
- Mirada Medical Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Nim Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.