Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10799272 · Incorporated 2 Jun 2017

Denovo Retail Limited

Registered name: DENOVO RETAIL LIMITED

Part of The Spar Group Limited group

Denovo Retail Limited made £0 profit in the year to 26 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Denovo Retail Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 26 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Cornwall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cornwall
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 26 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202426 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£0£0£0£0
Profit (best available)£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£3.7m£3.7m£3.7m£3.7m
Current assets£3.7m£3.7m£3.7m—
Debtors£3.7m£3.7m£3.7m£3.7m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £3.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Spar Group Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Triode Acquisitions UK Limited75–100%
  3. Appleby Westward Group Limited75–100%
  4. Denovo Retail Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 26 Sep 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.