Amphora Trading Ltd
Registered name: AMPHORA TRADING LTD
Part of Colchester Borough Council groupAmphora Trading Ltd made £4.1m revenue and £595k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Amphora Trading Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £4.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £595k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Colchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5m | £4.1m |
| Cost of sales | £474k | £367k |
| Gross profit | £4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £197k | £559k |
| Profit before tax | £251k | £595k |
| Profit (best available) | £251k | £595k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 133 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | 89.4% | 91.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.7k | £43.9k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £6.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲137.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼29.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Colchester Borough Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Amphora Commercial Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Amphora Trading Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Amphora Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Colchester Amphora Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brooks Sports LimitedBirmingham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 23
- Fia Services UK LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 18
- TTG Technology (Europe) LimitedChippenham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £737k
- Staff
- 5
- Isg (Group Services) LimitedGuildford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 30
- Hertfordshire Schools Building Partnership Phase 1 LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £608k
- Staff
- —
- Transunion Solutions Europe LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £595k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.