Tarka View Management Company Limited
Registered name: TARKA VIEW MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of London & Devonshire Trust Limited groupTarka View Management Company Limited made £27.2k revenue and £794 profit in the year to 31 May 2026.
Tarka View Management Company Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £27.2k in the year to 31 May 2026, with £794 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “residents property management” and is based in Tiverton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tiverton, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £10.3k | £25.8k | £30.4k | £27.2k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £10.3k | £25.8k | £30.4k | £27.2k |
| Operating profit | — | £4.3k | −£2k | £1.2k | £706 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £4.3k | −£2k | £1.3k | £794 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £4.3k | −£2k | £1.3k | £794 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 41.8% | −7.6% | 4.3% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲150.1% | ▲17.9% | ▼10.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼145.5% | — | ▼39.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £4.3k | £1.7k | £149 | £4.5k |
| Net assets | £0 | £4.3k | £2.4k | £3.7k | £4.5k |
| Current assets | £0 | £9.4k | £7.1k | £15.6k | £17.2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £5.1k | £4.1k | £6.9k | £3.5k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £480 | £480 | £480 | £540 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £4.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2946%
- Now £4.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £540
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- London & Devonshire Trust Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Devonshire Homes Limited75–100%
- Tarka View Management Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (20)
- The Tors Management Company LimitedRev. £7.2k · Profit £496
- Sun Houses Owners LtdRev. £6.9k · Profit −£3.2k
- Five Lanes Open Space Management Company LimitedRev. £3.1k · Profit £1.9k
- Meadow View Open Space Management Company LimitedRev. £2.1k · Profit £555
- Applegate Park Open Space Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chilla Open Space Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dancing Green Open Space Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Homes (Axminster) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Homes (Belmont) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Homes (Bodmin) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Homes (Landkey) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Homes (Mabe) LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Gotham Groundworks LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gwallon Keas Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hornblower Heights Open Space Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Longston Cross Open Space Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mariner's Haven Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scotts Facilities Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Grange Block 1 Flat Manco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Grange Open Space Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £794), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.