Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10793081 · Incorporated 30 May 2017

Tamasi Ltd

Registered name: TAMASI LTD

Tamasi Ltd made £237k revenue and a £24.7k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.

Tamasi Ltd’s revenue fell 61% to £237k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £24.7k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Chesham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chesham, South East
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£237k
Growth ▼60.7%
Profit
−£24.7k
Growth ▼238.7%
Profit margin
−10.4%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£12.3k
Revenue/employee £119k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£312k£474k£603k£237k
Profit after tax£73k£19.5k£17.8k−£24.7k
Profit (best available)£73k£19.5k£17.8k−£24.7k
Staff costs£101k£197k£210k£107k
Employees (average)—222
Ratios
Profit margin23.4%4.1%2.9%−10.4%
Revenue per employee—£237k£301k£119k
Profit per employee—£9.8k£8.9k−£12.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲51.9%▲27.1%▼60.7%
Profit growth—▼73.3%▼8.9%▼238.7%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£4.6k£60.8k£107k£72.5k
Fixed assets£7.4k£13k£44.2k£19k
Current assets£33.6k£107k£88.1k£65k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−10.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£119k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼32%
Now £72.5k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼57%
Now £19k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£24.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.