Churcham Homes Holdings Limited
Registered name: CHURCHAM HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Churcham Homes Holdings Limited made £26m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Churcham Homes Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £26m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.6m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £23.7m | £26m |
| Cost of sales | — | £22.4m | £24.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £988k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £708k | £782k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £174k | £175k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 4.7% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 5.4% | 5.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5.9m | £3.2m |
| Profit per employee | — | £278k | £205k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲47.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £30.1k | £67.5k | £39.2k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £6.7m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £9.7m | £8.5m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £17.2m | £18.4m | £17.4m |
| Debtors | £18.9k | £18.9k | £70k |
| Deferred income | £101k | £200k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £205k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £39.2k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £6.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Castle End Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Christchurch Road Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Churcham 33 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Churcham Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Churcham Homes Norton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Churcham Homes Ullenwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highgreen CRT Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kitewood Estates LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Springbok Properties LtdManchester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 89
- Open Trading LimitedGerrards Cross · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £55.6k
- Staff
- 13
- Quick Move Now LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 20
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
- Arnold White Group LimitedLeighton Buzzard · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.