Abzorb Group Ltd
Registered name: ABZORB GROUP LTD
Abzorb Group Ltd made £724k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Abzorb Group Ltd reported £724k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 36% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Brighouse; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighouse, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “S Beeby, the director of the company, controls the company as a result of his direct holding of issued ordinary shares.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £14.3m | £13.8m | £14.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.1m | £724k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.1m | £724k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.1m | £724k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.3% | ▼38.7% | ▼36.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £521k | £655k | £773k | £163k |
| Net assets | £15m | £16.1m | £16.5m | £16.6m |
| Fixed assets | £17.3m | £17.3m | £17.3m | £18.8m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £168k | £498k | £263k | £355k |
| Deferred income | £23.4k | £31.2k | £23.4k | £29.7k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£3.4m | −£339k | −£5.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £724k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £16.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £163k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £29.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £18.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Abzorb Systems LtdRev. £19.6m · Profit £1.4m
- Abzorb LtdFigures not disclosed
- Abzorb Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- MTG Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Revolve Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- British Telecommunications LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.7bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- BT Group PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.1bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- Telecom Plus PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.9bn
- Profit
- £80.7m
- Staff
- —
- Kddi Europe LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £95.7m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- —
- Cerillion PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 370
- Tampnet UK LimitedLeeds · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £724k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.