Droidscript Ltd
Registered name: DROIDSCRIPT LTD
Droidscript Ltd made £13.6k revenue and £588 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Droidscript Ltd’s revenue fell 23% to £13.6k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £588 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6k | £13k | £17.6k | £13.6k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6k | −£406 | −£992 | £588 |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6k | −£406 | −£992 | £588 |
| Staff costs | £8.3k | £13.2k | £18k | £12.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.8% | −3.1% | −5.7% | 4.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £13k | £17.6k | £13.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£406 | −£992 | £588 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.1% | ▲35.3% | ▼22.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼125.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.7k | £514 | £836 | £626 |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £514 | £836 | — |
| Current assets | — | — | £836 | £626 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £588
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £626
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £588), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.