Hotak Ltd
Registered name: HOTAK LTD
Hotak Ltd made £78.2k revenue and £15.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Hotak Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £78.2k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £15.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £88.7k | £93.8k | £87.2k | £78.2k |
| Profit after tax | £22.9k | £19.9k | £17.7k | £15.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £22.9k | £19.9k | £17.7k | £15.9k |
| Staff costs | £46.8k | £15.5k | £24.9k | £24.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.9% | 21.3% | 20.3% | 20.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £46.9k | £43.6k | £39.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10k | £8.9k | £7.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▼7% | ▼10.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.1% | ▼11% | ▼10.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £17.1k | £9.6k | £5.3k | £3.9k |
| Fixed assets | £719 | £1.4k | £1.4k | £991 |
| Current assets | £28.1k | £17.7k | £12.8k | £11.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £3.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £991
Similar profitable businesses
- Aegis Care Group LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Malindi Care Services LimitedBarking · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Community Dols UK LimitedSwanscombe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andy Leach Physiotherapy LimitedNantwich · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Wellbeings Global LimitedCrewe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Essential Aesthetics LtdCheltenham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £25.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £15.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.