Dingwall Lyons Ltd
Registered name: DINGWALL LYONS LTD
Dingwall Lyons Ltd made £4.6m revenue and £843k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Dingwall Lyons Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £4.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £843k profit and 96 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £946k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £940k | £728k | £853k | £843k |
| Profit (best available) | £940k | £728k | £853k | £843k |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 112 | 117 | 96 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.7% | 17.6% | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Gross margin | 44.4% | 40.3% | 43.3% | 40% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.9k | £36.9k | £38k | £47.9k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | £6.5k | £7.3k | £8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲7.6% | ▲3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.5% | ▲17.2% | ▼1.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.5% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £104 | £104 | £104 | £104 |
| Fixed assets | £103 | £103 | £103 | £103 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £104
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 96
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £103
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- SJP-Cfe LtdRev. £0 · Profit £294k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £843k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.