Hanaro Limited
Registered name: HANARO LIMITED
Hanaro Limited made £41m revenue and a £18.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Hanaro Limited’s revenue grew 314% to £41m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £18.2m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7m | £22.8m | £9.9m | £41m |
| Cost of sales | £413k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £17.3m | £22.8m | £9.9m | £41m |
| Operating profit | −£24.8m | −£149m | £9.9m | £40.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£42.1m | −£167m | −£11.1m | −£18.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£42.1m | −£167m | −£11.1m | −£18.2m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −237.4% | −733.9% | −112% | −44.5% |
| Gross margin | 97.7% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £5.9m | £7.6m | £3.3m | £13.7m |
| Profit per employee | −£14m | −£55.8m | −£3.7m | −£6.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.7% | ▼56.6% | ▲313.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £312k | £383k | £332k | £222k |
| Net assets | −£41.2m | −£209m | −£220m | −£238m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −44.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£238m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £222k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£18.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.