Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10690710 · Incorporated 25 Mar 2017

Greenfields Community Centre Ltd

Registered name: GREENFIELDS COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD

Greenfields Community Centre Ltd made £75.2k revenue and a £7.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Greenfields Community Centre Ltd’s revenue grew 22% to £75.2k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £7.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Blackburn, North West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£75.2k
Growth ▲22%
Profit
−£7.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
−9.9%
Gross 63.7%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.2k£46.7k£61.7k£75.2k
Cost of sales£8.4k£14.8k£23.4k£27.3k
Gross profit£18.8k£31.8k£61.7k£47.9k
Operating profit£45k£19k−£8.2k−£7.4k
Profit before tax£45k£19k−£8.2k−£7.4k
Profit after tax£45k£19k−£8.2k−£7.4k
Profit (best available)£45k£19k−£8.2k−£7.4k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin165.5%40.7%−13.3%−9.9%
Gross margin69%68.3%100%63.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲71.4%▲32.2%▲22%
Profit growth—▼57.9%▼143%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£91k£111k£116k£109k
Net assets£91.2k£110k£115k£108k
Fixed assets£484£0——
Current assets£91k£111k£116k£109k
Deferred income£270£442£675£810
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−9.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
63.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £108k
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £109k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲20%
Now £810
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£7.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.