Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10690435

Crafting4good CICDissolved

Registered name: CRAFTING4GOOD CIC

Crafting4good CIC made £17k revenue and a £13.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Crafting4good CIC’s revenue fell 77% to £17k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £13.7k and 5 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£17k
Growth ▼77.5%
Profit
−£13.7k
Growth ▼243.8%
Profit margin
−80.4%
Gross 92.6%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£2.7k
Revenue/employee £3.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£48.7k£75.5k£17k
Cost of sales—£6.9k£1.3k
Gross profit£48.7k£75.5k£15.8k
Operating profit−£4.2k£11.8k−£16.9k
Profit before tax−£4.2k£11.8k−£16.8k
Profit after tax−£3.4k£9.5k−£13.7k
Profit (best available)−£3.4k£9.5k−£13.7k
Employees (average)655
Ratios
Profit margin−7%12.6%−80.4%
Gross margin100%100%92.6%
Revenue per employee£8.1k£15.1k£3.4k
Profit per employee−£565£1.9k−£2.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲55.2%▼77.5%
Profit growth——▼243.8%
Headcount growth—▼16.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.3k£22k£27.4k
Net assets£3.1k£12.6k−£1.1k
Fixed assets£0£116£773
Current assets£10.9k£23.8k£27.4k
Debtors£3.5k£762—
Deferred income£3.8k£5.2k£20.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−80.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
92.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
120.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼108%
Now −£1.1k
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £27.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
▲294%
Now £20.4k
Fixed assets
▲566%
Now £773

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.