Astroscale Ltd
Registered name: ASTROSCALE LTD
Part of Astroscale Holdings Inc groupAstroscale Ltd made £8.7m revenue and a £29.4m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Astroscale Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £8.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £29.4m and 207 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Didcot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Didcot, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Astroscale Ltd is Astroscale Holdings Inc. and it's registered office is Hulic Kinshicho Collabo Tree, 4-17-1 Kinshi Sumida-ku Tokyo, 130-0013 Japan. Astroscale Holdings Inc. is ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £6.1m | £11.1m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £32.5m | £19.6m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | −£7.3m | −£26.3m | −£8.5m | −£20m |
| Operating profit | −£10.3m | −£17.3m | −£15.9m | −£29.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£10.4m | −£17.5m | −£16.6m | −£29.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£9.9m | −£17.2m | −£16.4m | −£29.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.9m | −£17.2m | −£16.4m | −£29.4m |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £8.7m | £13.7m | £17.8m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 121 | 174 | 207 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −743.3% | −280.1% | −147.8% | −339.8% |
| Gross margin | −549.3% | −429.4% | −76.4% | −230.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.2k | £50.7k | £63.8k | £41.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£150k | −£142k | −£94.3k | −£142k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲361% | ▲80.9% | ▼22% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲83.3% | ▲43.8% | ▲19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £27.3m | £10.4m | £15.6m |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £3.5m | £23.3m | £15.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £3.8m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £31.9m | £36.7m | £42.4m |
| Debtors | £173k | £914k | £3.3m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £112k | £1.5m | £0 | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −339.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −230.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£142k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 36.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼34%
- Now £15.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲51%
- Now £15.6m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 207
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Astroscale Holdings Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Astroscale Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Deepwater EU LtdCamberley · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 21
- Aquabio LimitedWorcester · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £420k
- Staff
- 22
- Eastwood and Partners (Consulting Engineers) LimitedSheffield · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 95
- Phoenixtrescray LtdLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- 26
- Sep (Site Engineering Personnel) LimitedOrmskirk · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 42
- Airbus Protect LimitedNewport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £55k
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£29.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.