Seatec International Ltd
Registered name: SEATEC INTERNATIONAL LTD
Part of Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. groupSeatec International Ltd made £0 revenue and a £49.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Seatec International Ltd’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £49.3k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £434k | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £54.7k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £379k | £0 |
| Operating profit | £15.4k | −£49.2k |
| Profit before tax | £12.2k | −£49.3k |
| Profit after tax | £12.2k | −£49.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £12.2k | −£49.3k |
| Staff costs | £325k | £30.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | — |
| Gross margin | 87.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £0 |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | −£24.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼505% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £28.2k | £0 |
| Net assets | £3.5k | −£45.8k |
| Current assets | £93.8k | £0 |
| Debtors | £65.7k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £90.4k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1419%
- Now −£45.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.ultimate parent75–100%
- Seatec International Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Calm Treasury Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MMC Capital Solutions UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Victor O. Schinnerer & Company Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kellogg Brown & Root LimitedLeatherhead · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £361m
- Profit
- £119m
- Staff
- 14
- Avl Powertrain UK LimitedBasildon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 244
- Jba Group LimitedSkipton · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £77.8m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- —
- Fire Door Inspection Solutions LimitedCastleford · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 52
- SRK Consulting (UK) LimitedSouth Wales · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 202
- Doran Consulting LimitedBelfast · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 136
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£49.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.