Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10668769 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2017

Ventol Limited

Registered name: VENTOL LIMITED

Ventol Limited made £2.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ventol Limited reported £2.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 20% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 98 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Tamworth, West Midlands
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Gary Mordue, who owns the majority of the issued share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▲20.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
98
Change ▲36.1%
Profit / employee
£22k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£16.5m£25.1m£30.2m
Profit before tax—£3.4m£3.2m
Profit after tax£1.5m£1.8m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£1.5m£1.8m£2.2m
Staff costs£2.4m£4.8m£6.5m
Employees (average)517298
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£29.4k£24.9k£22k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲19.3%▲20.2%
Headcount growth—▲41.2%▲36.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£150k£348k£1.5m
Net assets£2.3m£4.1m£6.2m
Fixed assets£728k£928k£1m
Current assets£4m£7m£9.9m
Debtors£2.7m£4.1m£4.5m
Deferred income£0£0£0
Cash from operations£396k£485k£2.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲53%
Now £6.2m
Cash at bank
▲319%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▲36%
Now 98
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.