Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10668379 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2017

Taf Chesterfield Ltd

Registered name: TAF CHESTERFIELD LTD

Taf Chesterfield Ltd made £172k revenue and £23.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Taf Chesterfield Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £172k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £23.9k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other transport equipment” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 30990Manufacture of other transport equipment n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£172k
Growth ▲13.2%
Profit
£23.9k
Growth ▲657.4%
Profit margin
13.9%
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8k
Revenue/employee £57.3k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£135k£152k£172k
Profit after tax—£41.3k£3.2k£23.9k
Profit (best available)—£41.3k£3.2k£23.9k
Staff costs—£35.3k£37.6k£41.2k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin—30.5%2.1%13.9%
Revenue per employee—£45.1k£50.6k£57.3k
Profit per employee—£13.8k£1.1k£8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲12.3%▲13.2%
Profit growth——▼92.3%▲657.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£325k£135k£31.6k£44.7k
Fixed assets£15k£20.3k£15k£45k
Current assets£166k£20.4k£17.1k£3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£57.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
26.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲41%
Now £44.7k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲200%
Now £45k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £23.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.