Nutree Life Ltd
Registered name: NUTREE LIFE LTD
Part of Nutree Holdings Limited groupNutree Life Ltd made £4.6m revenue and £162k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Nutree Life Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £4.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £162k profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Burscough, Ormskirk; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burscough, Ormskirk, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.2m | £5.7m | £8.6m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.6m | £4.2m | £6.1m | £3.5m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £1.5m | £2.5m | £1m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £937k | £1.1m | £398k | £482k | £729k |
| Profit before tax | £846k | £880k | £231k | £66.2k | £64.4k |
| Profit after tax | £764k | £587k | £195k | £336k | £162k |
| Profit (best available) | £764k | £587k | £195k | £336k | £162k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 67 | 67 | 57 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 10.6% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 7.5% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 25.8% | 29.2% | 23.3% | 27.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.9k | £85.1k | £128k | £79k | £85.1k |
| Profit per employee | £10.6k | £8.8k | £2.9k | £5.9k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.7% | ▲50.1% | ▼47.3% | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23.1% | ▼66.8% | ▲72.1% | ▼51.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.9% | 0% | ▼14.9% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £891k | £958k | £850k | £264k | £71k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £4m | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.8m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £423k | £626k | £997k | £1.2m | £275k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £0 | £421k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 106.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £71k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £421k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £4.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nutree Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nutree Life Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- BAR1 Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- We Prepare LimitedReading · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £763k
- Staff
- —
- Health Care Products LimitedManchester · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £83.5k
- Staff
- 50
- Express Contract Drying LtdClifton · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 67
- MHT Foods LimitedMarket Harborough · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £871k
- Staff
- 46
- Wassen International LimitedHessle · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £373k
- Staff
- 16
- Proline Corporation LimitedBootle · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.