Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10653521 · Incorporated 6 Mar 2017

Teamson UK Ltd

Registered name: TEAMSON UK LTD

Teamson UK Ltd made £3.3m revenue and a £392k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Teamson UK Ltd’s revenue fell 43% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £392k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Telford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Telford, West Midlands
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Teamson Group”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£3.3m
Growth ▼42.6%
Profit
−£392k
Growth —
Profit margin
−11.7%
Gross 22.8%
Employees
13
Change ▼35%
Profit / employee
−£30.1k
Revenue/employee £257k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.3m£5.6m£5.8m£3.3m
Cost of sales£6.6m£6.5m£5.2m£2.6m
Gross profit£703k−£812k£651k£761k
Profit before tax−£916k−£2.2m−£761k−£392k
Profit after tax−£916k−£2.2m−£761k−£392k
Profit (best available)−£916k−£2.2m−£761k−£392k
Staff costs£813k£791k£568k£524k
Employees (average)23212013
Ratios
Profit margin−12.5%−39%−13.1%−11.7%
Gross margin9.6%−14.4%11.2%22.8%
Revenue per employee£318k£268k£291k£257k
Profit per employee−£39.8k−£105k−£38k−£30.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼22.9%▲3.1%▼42.6%
Headcount growth—▼8.7%▼4.8%▼35%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£462k£725k£326k£235k
Net assets£2.6m£410k−£351k−£742k
Fixed assets£3.1m£3.1m£3.2m£3.1m
Current assets£6.3m£6m£4.4m£3.8m
Debtors£883k£726k£878k£797k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£257k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£30.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
93.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
23.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£742k
Cash at bank
▼28%
Now £235k
Headcount
▼35%
Now 13
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £3.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£392k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.