Ont-UK Ltd
Registered name: ONT-UK LTD
Ont-UK Ltd made £165k revenue and a £2.5k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Ont-UK Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £165k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £2.5k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41.8k | £145k | £212k | £165k |
| Gross profit | £41.8k | £145k | £212k | £165k |
| Operating profit | £4.1k | £864 | −£7k | −£2.5k |
| Profit before tax | £4.1k | £864 | −£7k | −£2.5k |
| Profit after tax | £4.1k | £864 | −£7k | −£2.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1k | £864 | −£7k | −£2.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 0.6% | −3.3% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £165k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲246.5% | ▲46.5% | ▼22.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼78.9% | ▼905.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5k | £983 | £1.6k | £11.5k |
| Net assets | £1.4k | £2.1k | −£4.9k | −£8k |
| Current assets | £15.5k | £27.4k | £1.6k | £11.5k |
| Debtors | £10.5k | £26.4k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £565 | £414 | £300 | £300 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £165k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲622%
- Now £11.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £300
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Kudzik LimitedSouthend on Sea · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £145k
- Profit
- £20.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Manha Medics LimitedRomford · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £190k
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 2
- Hasem LimitedPeterborough · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £222k
- Profit
- £23.7k
- Staff
- 1
- X-Interventional LimitedTeddington · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £25.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Theovern Medical Services LimitedLondon · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £257k
- Profit
- £37.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Tee-Kay Bee LtdHarrow · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£2.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.