Surgical Specialties Corporation Limited
Registered name: SURGICAL SPECIALTIES CORPORATION LIMITED
Part of Patriot Acquisition Bidco Limited groupSurgical Specialties Corporation Limited made a £29.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Surgical Specialties Corporation Limited reported a loss of £29.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SSC Holdco (UK) Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£55.5k | −£22.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£35m | −£29.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£35m | −£29.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£35m | −£29.6m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.3k | £4.3k |
| Net assets | £263m | £252m |
| Current assets | £360m | £373m |
| Debtors | £360m | £373m |
| Deferred income | £18.8k | £19.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £252m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £4.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £19.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Patriot Acquisition Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SSC Intermediateco Limited75–100%
- SSC Holdco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Surgical Specialties Corporation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Caliber Ophthalmics (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7k
- Surgical Specialties UK Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Anetic Aid LimitedHavant · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£29.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.